FORMA PASIVA / THE PASSIVE

Obtener la voz pasiva de cualquier verbo en swahili es tan fácil como cambiar la a final por wa. A veces en algunos verbos insertamos la sílaba li o le (kujua, kuzaa...).

In swahili we make the passive form by changing the final a into wa. In some verbs we will introduce the suffix li or le (kujua, kuzaa..)
Ej:
kuandika - escribir - write / kuandikwa - ser escrito -to be written
kuvunja - romper - to break / kuvunjwa - ser roto - to be broken
kujua - saber - to know / kujuliwa - ser sabido - to be known
kuzaa - parir - to give birth / kuzaliwa - nacer - to be born

Mimi niliandika kitabu hiki - Yo escribí este libro - I wrote this book
Kitabu hiki kiliandikwa na mimi - Este libro fue escrito por mí - This book was written by me
Mama amezaa mtoto mbili - La madre ha parido dos niños - The mother have given birth to two children
Mtoto amezaliwa - El niño ha nacido - The boy was born